Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stereomastis pacifica 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Polychelidae

Scientific Name: Stereomastis pacifica
Species Authority: (Faxon, 1893)
Synonym(s):
Polycheles pacificus (Faxon, 1893)
Polycheles sculptus ssp. pacificus Faxon, 1983
Stereomastis sculpta ssp. pacifica (Faxon, 1983)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Stereomastis pacifica is assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution, lives at great depths and is not being impacted by any major threat processes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Pacific, in the east from San Clement Island, California, USA to Valaparaiso, Chile (Wicksten 1981).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States (California)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):3380
Upper depth limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no habitat information available for this species.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2011. Stereomastis pacifica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T185037A8355853. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided