Map_thumbnail_large_font

Biarctus sordidus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Scyllaridae

Scientific Name: Biarctus sordidus (Stimpson, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Slipper Lobster
Synonym(s):
Arctus sordidus Stimpson, 1860
Scyllarus sordidus (Stimpson, 1860)
Scyllarus tutiensis Srikrishnadhas, Rahman & Anandasekaran, 1991

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Biarctus sordidus has been assessed as Least Concern. It has an extremely broad distribution — from the Middle East through the Indian Ocean to Malaysia, Indonesia, and the Phillippines — and is only fished locally, not throughout its range. Further research may be necessary to determine the impact of coral declines on this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from the Persian Gulf to Australia and Southern China (Holthuis 2002).

It has been recorded in the following regions: Persian Gulf (Sabiya Peninsula, Kuwait), India (Mumbai), Sri Lanka (Gulf of Manaar), South China (Hong Kong and Fuzhou), Gulf of Thailand (Viet Nam, Thailand), Malaysia (west coast off Penang and Sulu Sea off Sandakan), Singapore Straits, Phillippines, Indonesia (Sumatra, Irian Jaya, Maluku, Java Sea), and Australia (from Eighty Mile Beach, Western Australia, through Northern Territory and the Great Barrier Reef to Moreton Bay, Queensland) (Holthuis 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); China (Fujian); Hong Kong; India (Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu); Indonesia (Jawa, Maluku, Papua, Sumatera); Kuwait; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah); Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):73
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found at depths from 2.7 m to 73 m, but mostly between 10 and 20 m (Holthuis 2002). It is found on hard and sandy bottoms with various substrates (including shells and coral), and also coral reefs (Holthuis 2002).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is caught as by-catch in Australia's Northern Prawn Fishery (NPF) (Tonks et al. 2008), and in the New South Wales (NSW) Ocean Prawn Trawl Fishery, which both use demersal trawling methods (Macbeth et al. 2008). However, amounts caught in both these fisheries are small and probably do not impact populations of this species.

In India this is generally a non-commercially important species (Radhakrishnan et al. 2007), although a local fishery exists in the Gulf of Mannar between Sri Lanka and Tamil Nadu (Tamil Nadu Department of Environment 2003).

The deterioration of coral reefs globally, particularly in the Indo-West Pacific (Carpenter et al. 2008), may also present a threat to populations of this species. There are many causes of coral reef declines, most notably climate change (and coral bleaching); sedimentation from mangrove destruction; damage from overfishing (structural and to ecosystems); pollution; and anthropogenic influences (e.g., tourism and coastal development).

However given the extensive range of this species, these threats are likely only resulting in negligible, localised declines at the present time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In places its range coincides with marine protected areas (MPAs), although these suffer from low coverage and poor management in the Indo-Pacific region (Mora et al. 2006). Further work is recommended to assess the impact of coral reef declines on this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2011. Biarctus sordidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T185032A8354796. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided