Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enoplometopus gracilipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA ENOPLOMETOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Enoplometopus gracilipes
Species Authority: (Saint Laurent, 1988)
Synonym(s):
Hoplometopus gracilipes Saint Laurent, 1988

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y. & Wahle, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Enoplometopus gracilipes has been assessed as Data Deficient. It is known from New Caledonia, French Polynesia, and possibly Japan and is generally found at depths of more than 100 m. There is no population information available for this species and the threats to this species are unknown. Further research is required to establish its current distribution and population size and to identify potential threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the western and central Pacific (Poupin 2003). It is known from: the Loyalty Islands in New Caledonia, the Austral, Society and Tuamotu Islands in French Polynesia, and possibly Japan (Poupin 2003; Chan and Ng 2008).
Countries:
Native:
French Polynesia; New Caledonia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. Ten individuals of this species were trapped in a single station, indicating that it can be locally abundant (Poupin 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits hard bottom substrates and is generally found at depths of 80-300 m (Poupin 2003). It is mostly found at depths of more than 100 m (Poupin 2003).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is required to establish its current distribution and population size and to identify potential threats.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. & Wahle, R. 2013. Enoplometopus gracilipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided