|Scientific Name:||Ischnura evansi|
|Species Authority:||Morton, 1919|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Schneider, W. & Clausnitzer, V.|
|Reviewer(s):||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit) (IUCN Pan Africa Freshwater Biodiversity Assessement workshop, Cairo, 2009).|
The species is known from one record from Legrand (Dijkstra pers. comm.), from a lake on the border with Ethiopia and Djibouti. It is also present in Egypt (Siwa oasis area, where the records are relatively clustered), and may be present in suitable habitat in the surrounding areas in Libya and Sudan (Boudot pers. comm.). The species habitat (salt marshes and swampy areas) are common, and it is likely that the species is more widespread (Dijkstra, pers comm.), and is not endangered. It is assessed as Least Concern.
In northern Africa, Ishnura evansi is only recorded from Egypt (Siwa and El Quseima Oasis). Nothing known about the populations there, therefore the species is currently Data Deficient in the northern Africa region.
In northeasten Africa, the species is listed as Least Concern, as it is common in its range and there is no immediate threat obvious.
|Range Description:||Ischnura evansi ranges from Central Asia (Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan) (Krylova 1972, Borisov 1984) through the Middle East (Schneider 1981, Dumont 1991) to the Libyan desert in the west (Kimmins 1950). It has also been recorded from Legrand (Dijkstra pers. comm.) in a lake on the border with Ethiopia and Djibouti. It is present in Egypt (Siwa oasis area, where the records are relatively clustered). The species habitat (salt marshes and swampy areas) are common, and it is likely that the species is more widespread Dijkstra, pers. comm.).|
In northeastern Africa, the species is recorded from Egypt and Sudan (single record), Tsuda's listing for Djibouti is likely but needs verification. Occurrence in Eritrea and northern Ethiopia is assumed.
Native:Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Ethiopia; Libya; Sudan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No detailed information is available for this species. It has a patchy distribution in the Mediterranean region and is locally abundant where it occurs. No population information is available from the northern Africa region.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The larvae of the species tolerates high salinity (Schneider 1981) and is therefore often found in backwaters, irrigation/drainage ditches, saline marshes, and saline pools in oases. Because of similar requirements it is very often associated with its congeners Ischnura senegalensis and Ischnura fountaineae. It is also the only Ischnura species known to migrate (nocturnal), and such movements may account for the widely scattered distribution in the northern part of the eremian zone (desert zone) (Waterston and Pittaway 1991).|
Found in oasis in western parts of northern Egypt, and in eastern Egypt along the Red Sea coast to Ethiopia.
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known at present. The species will tolerate higher saline conditions and may be more robust to drier conditions than other odonates.|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific conservation measures are needed in the wider Mediterranean region. In northern Africa, more data are required to be able to determine the range of the species in this area and the status of any populations there.|
|Citation:||Schneider, W. & Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Ischnura evansi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T184945A8337314.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|