|Scientific Name:||Bithynia siamensis|
|Species Authority:||Lea, 1856|
Bithynia combines the two subgenera Gabbia and Digoniostoma. B. siamensis belongs to the subgenera Digoniostoma. Brandt (1974) mentions two geographical subspecies of Bithynia siamensis, which seem to be closely related. Numerous synonyms have been described (Brandt 1974).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Richter, K. & Simonis, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Do, V., García, N., Tran, L. & Van Damme, D.|
This species is assessed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing as threatened.
The species has a wide distribution from eastern Myanmar (from Mandalay southwards), in all parts of Thailand to Peninsular Malaysia, Lao PDR, Cambodia, north and south Viet Nam, and perhaps into southern China (Brandt 1974, Sri-aroon 2007).
Native:Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is found in a wide variety of usually shallow water bodies, including slow-flowing rivers, streams, ponds, and other anthropogenic habitats, such as irrigated fields. From Lao PDR it is known that the species occurs in ponds, trenches and in quiet parts of the Mekong. B. s. siamensis is a host for the Cat liver fluke (Opisthorchis tenuicollis), and B. s. goniomphalos is the first intermediate host of this parasite. It is also known as vector for Garrison's fluke infection (Echinostomiasis).
|Use and Trade:||No information available.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is unlikely to be impacted by natural wetland loss as it can be found widely in anthropogenic habitats.|
|Conservation Actions:||The current distribution of the species requires confirmation.|
|Citation:||Richter, K. & Simonis, J. 2012. Bithynia siamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T184922A1765679. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T184922A1765679.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|