|Scientific Name:||Brotia episcopalis|
|Species Authority:||H. Lea & I. Lea, 1851|
Melania episcopalis H. Lea & I. Lea, 1851
The species has often been synonymised under B. costula (e.g. Brandt 1968, Köhler and Glaubrecht 2001), but molecular studies have shown that B. episcopalis is a distinct species (Köhler and Glaubrecht 2006). The type locality is Malacca in Peninsula Malaysia.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Köhler, F. & Simonis, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sri-aroon, P., Seddon, M. & Burch, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing as threatened.
|Range Description:||This species is recorded from southern Thailand and mainly found in the Malay Peninsula south of the Isthmus of Kra (recorded from Melaka, Malaysian Peninsula). A reported occurrence in Sumatra is uncertain.|
Native:Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No species-specific conservation actions are known, but none are considered necessary.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits streams and rivers. It is rarely found in still water; it prefers fast flowing, well oxygenated waters.|
|Use and Trade:||No known trade in this species.|
It is not believed to be threatened over its entire range, but may be locally impacted by deforestation causing sedimentation, impoundment of water by dams and pollution from domestic and agricultural sources.
|Conservation Actions:||No species-specific conservation actions are known, but none are considered necessary.|
|Citation:||Köhler, F. & Simonis, J. 2012. Brotia episcopalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T184862A1758846. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|