Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brotia episcopalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA SORBEOCONCHA PACHYCHILIDAE

Scientific Name: Brotia episcopalis
Species Authority: H. Lea & I. Lea, 1851
Synonym(s):
Melania episcopalis H. Lea & I. Lea, 1851
Taxonomic Notes:

The species has often been synonymised under B. costula (e.g. Brandt 1968, Köhler and Glaubrecht 2001), but molecular studies have shown that B. episcopalis is a distinct species (Köhler and Glaubrecht 2006). The type locality is Malacca in Peninsula Malaysia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-07-27
Assessor(s): Köhler, F. & Simonis, J.
Reviewer(s): Sri-aroon, P., Seddon, M. & Burch, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing as threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is recorded from southern Thailand and mainly found in the Malay Peninsula south of the Isthmus of Kra (recorded from Melaka, Malaysian Peninsula). A reported occurrence in Sumatra is uncertain.
Countries:
Native:
Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No species-specific conservation actions are known, but none are considered necessary.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits streams and rivers. It is rarely found in still water; it prefers fast flowing, well oxygenated waters.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No known trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is not believed to be threatened over its entire range, but may be locally impacted by deforestation causing sedimentation, impoundment of water by dams and pollution from domestic and agricultural sources. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation actions are known, but none are considered necessary.

Citation: Köhler, F. & Simonis, J. 2012. Brotia episcopalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided