Map_thumbnail_large_font

Filopaludina martensi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA VIVIPARIDAE

Scientific Name: Filopaludina martensi
Species Authority: (Frauenfeld, 1865)
Synonym(s):
Bellamya ingallsiana Solem, 1966
Paludina cingulata Martens, 1860
Sinotai ingallsiana Ito, 1962
Taxonomic Notes:

Two subgenera have been recognized within Filopaludina. F. martensi belongs to the subgenus Siamopaludina. Brandt (1974) discusses a number of subspecies, part of the martensis polytypic group. Because no recent revision of this species is available, it remains unclear if those taxa should be treated as distinct species. In this assessment all three are considered to be part of F. martensi. Recognised subspecies inlcude F. m. cambodiensis Brandt (1974) (from southern-east Thailand, Cambodia, southern Lao PDR and southern Viet Nam), and F. martensi munensis Brandt (1974) (Muen River, Thailand).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-07-27
Assessor(s): Köhler, F., Sri-aroon, P. & Simonis, J.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M., Burch, J. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species has a very wide distribution in southeast Asia and is probably present into southern China, and is assessed as Least Concern. Taxonomic study is required to confirm the identity of known subspecies, and it is possible that individual subspecies may be threatened (e.g., F. m. munensis, which is known from the Mun and Kham rivers, and may have been impacted by dam construction).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in central and south Thailand, where it occurs from the provinces of Chiang Mai to the border of Malaysia (Brandt 1974), Peninsular Malaysia (as the subspecies F. m. penangensis, perakensis, and kelantanensis), Indonesia (F. m. henrici), and southern China (as F. m. noetlingi). It has also been reported from Viet Nam, Lao PDR and Cambodia, though these taxa may belong to F. m. cambodiensis. Brandt (1974) reports that the species should be expected in adjacent parts of drainages in Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

F. m. martensi has been found to harbour several kinds of cercariae and metacercariae of Echinostomatidae. As this subspecies serves as local food, it is an important intermediate host for Garrison's fluke infection (Echinostomiasis) and Angiostrongyliasis.

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

It is used as human food by locals living in the area of Ping River, Thailand.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is likely to be impacted locally by habitat loss and degrdation, but is not threatened across its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The taxonomic status of the nominate and subspecies requires clarification, and surveys are required to confirm the species' distribution and to obtain material for taxonomic study.

Citation: Köhler, F., Sri-aroon, P. & Simonis, J. 2012. Filopaludina martensi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided