Map_thumbnail_large_font

Filopaludina filosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA VIVIPARIDAE

Scientific Name: Filopaludina filosa
Species Authority: (Reeve, 1863)
Synonym(s):
Bellamaya filosa Haas, 1952
Bellamaya filosa Haas, 1952
Paludina filosa Reeve, 1863
Paludina filosa Reeve, 1863
Taxonomic Notes:

F. filosa has often been confused with F. sumatrensis Dunker, 1852 and, according to Brandt (1974), most reports from southeast Asia refer to that species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-07-27
Assessor(s): Köhler, F., Sri-aroon, P. & Simonis, J.
Reviewer(s): Burch, J., Seddon, M. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species is assessed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution. However the species limits are poorly defined with respect to other described taxa in this family.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Apparently widespread in northern, central and eastern Thailand (Nan, Prae, Chiang Rai, Phayao, Lampun, Lampang, Nakon Sawan, Nakhon Ratchasima, Tak, Chiang Mai, Sukhothai, Phitchit, Phitsanulok, and Mae Hong Song provinces) and in regions bordering Thailand in Myanmar, and present in Cambodia (Tonle Sap River at Phnom Penh, Prek Te (on the Mekong near Kratie), and at Stoeng Sen (Vongsombath et al. 2009)), northern Lao PDR and northern Viet Nam. In Thailand, this species was found north of a line from Nakhon Sawan Province to the border of Myanmar and west of the mountain range between Maenam Pasak (Pasak River) and Maenam Nan (Nan River) (Brandt 1974). Brandt (1974) also reports the species from Nepal and northeastern India.

Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from freshwater rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used as food by locals living in the area of the Ping River, Thailand.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No known specific threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation actions are known, but none are considered necessary.

Citation: Köhler, F., Sri-aroon, P. & Simonis, J. 2012. Filopaludina filosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided