Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brotia pagodula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA SORBEOCONCHA PACHYCHILIDAE

Scientific Name: Brotia pagodula
Species Authority: (Gould, 1847)
Synonym(s):
Brotia (Brotia) pagodula Brandt, 1974
Brotia (Brotia) pagodula Brandt, 1974
Melania pagodula Gould, 1847
Melania pagodula Gould, 1847
Taxonomic Notes:

The species is the type species of the genus, first described by Gould, 1847.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-07-29
Assessor(s): Simonis, J. & Köhler, F.
Reviewer(s): Sri-aroon, P., Burch, J. & Seddon, M.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern because although it has a restricted range, at present there are no threats and it is abundant where found. Conservation actions include the implementation of catchment management plans to keep the river water well oxygenated and clean.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is restricted to the Thoungyin River, a tributary of the Salween River which is called Moei River in Thailand and in some of the tributary rivers in Thailand. This river forms the border between Thailand and Myanmar, and it is found north to Sob Moei (F. Köhler pers. comm. 2010).

Countries:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available on population trends, however the species is locally abundant where present, but not found throughout the range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It was found attached to stones in fast flowing, well oxygenated waters in the river. 

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is not believed to be threatened over its entire range, but may be locally threatened by impoundment of water by dams and pollution from domestic and agricultural sources over a small part of the river. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation actions are known, but none are considered necessary.

Citation: Simonis, J. & Köhler, F. 2012. Brotia pagodula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided