Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telescopium telescopium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA SORBEOCONCHA POTAMIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Telescopium telescopium
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Synonym(s):
Telescopium mauritsi Butot, 1954
Telescopium mauritsi Butot, 1954
Trochus telescopium Linnaeus, 1758
Trochus telescopium Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-06
Assessor(s): Richter, K.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M., Burch, J. & Köhler, F.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution. It is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing as threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a widespread species in the Indomalayan, Australian and Oceanian realms. It occurs at many localities in Indonesia, Malaysia, Australia and the Philippines. It has also been found in Thailand on Phuket Island, in Okinawa, Japan, Singapore and at Milne Bay in Papua New Guinea.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia (Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Papua); Japan; Malaysia (Sabah); Pakistan; Papua New Guinea (Papua New Guinea (main island group)); Philippines; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is not rare in mud-flats at the coasts of the Indian Ocean and the Gulf of Thailand.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species serves as food for humans in certain areas in southeast Asia and Indonesia.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is likely to be impacted locally by loss of habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Richter, K. 2012. Telescopium telescopium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided