Pseudobarbus quathlambae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pseudobarbus quathlambae
Species Authority: (Barnard, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Maloti Minnow, Maloti Redfin
Oreodaimon quathlambae (Barnard, 1938)
Taxonomic Notes: A morphological analysis has to be done to assess whether the Mohale and Eastern lineages are subspecies of Pseudobarbus quathlambae or two full separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Swartz, E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Only five populations of this taxon remains. Population size is still decreasing due to further invasion by alien fishes. Three locations have been identified within the natural range: Senqu, Maremoholo (both with barriers to alien invasive trout); and Sani and Matsoko are considered one location as there are no barriers between these and trout can move freely between the two systems. In addition there has been a benign introduction into the Upper Tsoelikane and this counts as a separate location; therefore four locations in total. Area of occupancy is estimated as less than 500 km² and with ongoing threats from habitat loss and alien invasive species, it can be listed as Endangered under B2ab(ii,iii,v).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Populations remain in the Tsoelikane, Sani, Maremoholo, Senqu and Matsoku Rivers (Skelton et al. 2001), but the population in South Africa has gone extinct (Mkhomazana River in KwaZulu-Natal) (Pike and Karssing 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on population trends, but each of the populations are probably large enough to survive long-term (Skelton et al. 2001).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Prefers low gradient streams at high altitudes on basalt or sandstone (Skelton et al. 2001).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is alien invasive fish species, particularly Oncorhynchus mykiss and Salmo trutta (Skelton 2001). The translocation of indigenous fish species such as Labeobarbus aeneus outside their natural range into the range of Pseudobarbus quathlambae is also a major threat. The spread of alien fish species is being facilitated by the Lesotho Highlands Water Project (Skelton et al. 2001) that connects different catchments and allows alien fishes to form large populations in the dams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation actions are planned for this taxon.

Citation: Swartz, E. 2007. Pseudobarbus quathlambae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T18475A8326461. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided