Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphanius fasciatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Cyprinodontidae

Scientific Name: Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mediterranean Killifish, South European Toothcarp
French Apahnius De Corse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
A. fasciatus is widely distributed, abundant and has no major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is distributed in all countries of the Mediterranean region to the exception of the Iberic Peninsula. It is restricted to coastal waters including islands. It is found in several Mediterranean islands, except Crete (Bianco et al. 1996). The Species is also found in the Suez Canal (Lotan and Ben-Tuvia 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Montenegro; Slovenia; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey
Introduced:
Spain
Present - origin uncertain:
Morocco
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives mainly in brackish and salty waters, mainly in lagoons.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and eutrophication may be threats at a local scale.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Annex II of the European Union Habitat Directive and in Appendices II and III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Aphanius fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T1847A8316811. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided