Map_thumbnail_large_font

Theodoxus niloticus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA CYCLONERITIMORPHA NERITIDAE

Scientific Name: Theodoxus niloticus
Species Authority: (Reeve, 1856)
Synonym(s):
Theodoxia africana Bourguignat, 1883
Theodoxus africanus (Reeve, 1856)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Van Damme, D. & Ghamizi, M.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M., Van Damme, D., Graf, D.L., Appleton, C. & Bennett, L.
Justification:
This is a tolerant and widespread species that seems to survive well even with human impacts.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Nile. It is present in the Nile and canals in the Delta in Egypt, and in Lake Nasser. It is found in Ethiopia in Blue Nile (Bourguignat 1883) and Eritrea near Massawa (Bacci 1951), but these records may be erroneous according to Brown (1994).
Countries:
Native:
Egypt; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in stony habitats in rivers, canals, lakes and in shallow areas. It is spread by birds.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A tolerant species which seems to survive well despite pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Van Damme, D. & Ghamizi, M. 2010. Theodoxus niloticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided