Map_thumbnail_large_font

Theodoxus marteli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA CYCLONERITIMORPHA NERITIDAE

Scientific Name: Theodoxus marteli
Species Authority: (Pallary, 1920)
Synonym(s):
Neritina fluviatilis Bourguignat, 1864 (non Linné, 1758)
Theodoxus vondelli Pallary, 1936
Taxonomic Notes: Theodoxus marteli has been considered by most authors as synonymous with the European T. fluviatilis (Linné 1758). Current research in the Iberian peninsula and the Maghreb has shown that the degree of endemicity in freshwater molluscs of the Mediterranean region is significantly higher than has been assumed hitherto. We therefore prefer to maintain T. marteli provisionally as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-10-19
Assessor(s): Van Damme, D. & Ghamizi, M.
Reviewer(s): van Damme. D., Ghamizi, M., Soliman, G. & McIvor, A.
Justification:
In Morocco it is still widespread in the Oum el Rbia basin where there is good water quality. The current distribution in Algeria probably strongly limited. The area of occupancy is less than 2,000 km². It is very vulnerable to pollution (needs very clean water) and also needs flow. Locations in Algeria are very uncertain, so it is thought to be found in fewer than 10 locations in total. It is certainly declining in distribution, habitat quality and number of locations, and it is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Morocco and Algeria. It is only left in the upper reaches of rivers, mostly disappeared from lower down. It used to be more common.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in slow moving, very clean waters with low water level (< 50 cm)
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by pollution, particularly resulting in oxygen deficiency. It is only left in the upper reaches, gone from lower areas. All species of Theodoxus are in decline because of human alteration of habitat such as water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Pollution control is needed.

Citation: Van Damme, D. & Ghamizi, M. 2010. Theodoxus marteli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided