Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Cyprinodontidae

Scientific Name: Aphanius iberus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Spanish Toothcarp
Cyprinodon iberus Valenciennes, 1846

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
It is estimated that A. iberus has undergone a population decline of at least 50% in the past 10 years due to pollution and introduced fish (Carmona, J. pers comm). The area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 500 km², is fragmented and is in decline due to pollution and habitat destruction. This species is also in continuous decline with subpopulations regularly disappearing. Although a reintroduction programme using captive stock might help this species to recover, the threats will still be present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to the Mediterranean coast of Spain and north-western Algeria. It is believed that the Algerian population is a separate species, but not yet described.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Decreasing.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a ubiquitous and short-lived species that can withstand wide salinity and temperature ranges. It lives mainly in salty lagoons where Gambusia and Fundulus are absent
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction, drought, water pollution and introduction of exotic fish species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Annex II of the European Union Habitat Directive and in the Appendix II and III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Aphanius iberus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T1846A8299534. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided