Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudemydura umbrina 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Pseudemydura umbrina Siebenrock, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Western Swamp Turtle, Short-necked Turtle, Western Short-necked Turtle, Western Swamp Tortoise
French Pseudémydure de Perth, Tortue à col court
Spanish Tortuga Serpentina Occidental
Synonym(s):
Emydura inspectata Glauert, 1954

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1c; B1+2c; C1+2b; D ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Terrestrial nest sites
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Pseudemydura umbrina. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18457A97271321. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided