Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gobio gobio

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Gobio gobio
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Gudgeon
Taxonomic Notes: Usually considered to be a morphologically variable species, with different morphologies reflecting adaptations to different habitats. Kottelat and Freyhoff's morphological and molecular data indicate that in fact several species are confused under the name G. gobio in the Black and Caspian Sea basins.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

European Union 27 = LC. Same rational as above.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Atlantic Ocean, North and Baltic Sea basins, from Loire drainage eastward, eastern Great Britain and Rhône drainages, upper Danube and middle and upper Dniestr, Bug and Dniepr drainages (Black Sea basin). Eastern and southern limits not clear. Introduced to eastern and northern Italy.

Countries:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Introduced:
Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Nearly all types of riverine and lacustrine habitats with sand bottom. Known from small mountain streams, large lowland rivers and large lakes. Spawns in shallow water, over stones, sand or plant material. Often at lakes shores or in riffles.

Biology:
Gregarious. Lives up to five years. Spawns for the first time at 1-3 years; most individuals spawn 1-2 years. Spawns several times in April-August at temperatures above 13°C. Eggs are released above substrate and drift with current, sinking to bottom and sticking to substrate. Larvae and juveniles are benthic and prefer detritus-rich sandy habitats and low current. Feeds on a wide variety of large benthic invertebrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Gobio gobio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided