Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iberochondrostoma lemmingii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Iberochondrostoma lemmingii
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1866)
Synonym(s):
Chondrostoma lemmingii (Steindachner, 1866)
Leuciscus lemmingii Steindachner, 1866
Rutilus lemmingii (Steindachner, 1866)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: Assessments of Iberochondrostoma lemmingii published before 2010 included individuals that are now recognised as belonging to a separate species: Achondrostoma salamantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ace+3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-22
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Justification:
Iberochondrostoma lemmingii is a rare species and its population is suspected to have decreased by over 30% in the past 10 years. This decline is attributed to water extraction, drought, pollution and the introduction of fish predators. This decline is suspected to continue into the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to the Tajo, Guadiana, Odiel and Guadalquivir river basins. Previously the species was recorded has being present in the rivers Huebra, Ɓgueda and Uces in the Duero River basin in Salamanca province, western Spain; these populations have now been described as a seperate species Achondrostoma salmantinum.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Iberochondrostoma lemmingii is a rare species and its population is suspected to have decreased by over 30% in the past 10 years. This decline is attributed to water extraction, drought, pollution and the introduction of fish predators. It is suspected that this decline rate will continue into the future.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in the middle and lower reaches of rivers with slow current and abundant submerged vegetation.
Systems:Freshwater
Generation Length (years):2-3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction, drought and pollution are the main threats. Introduction of exotic fish predators is also a concern for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive and in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2011. Iberochondrostoma lemmingii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T184444A8277572. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided