Map_thumbnail_large_font

Persicaria amphibia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA POLYGONALES POLYGONACEAE

Scientific Name: Persicaria amphibia
Species Authority: (L.) Delarbre
Common Name(s):
English Amphibious Bistort
Synonym(s):
Polygonum amphibium L.
Taxonomic Notes:

A portion of the genus Polygonum was separated as Persicaria leaving only members of the Polygonum aviculare group in the original genus. Whilst generally widely accepted, IPNI and TROPICOS (for example) appear to retain Polygonum as the correct genus for this species, under which name it would be Polygonum amphibium L.

 


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-03
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Tognelli, M.
Contributor(s): de Belair, G., Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G., Williams, L. & Neale, S.
Justification:
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a sub-cosmopolitan distribution, it is native throughout most of the Old World and apparently so in North America but has been introduced to Mexico, South America and southern Africa (Hinds and Freeman 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); China (Anhui, Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Guernsey; Hungary; Iceland; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu); Jersey; Kazakhstan; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Central European Russia, East European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia, West Siberia); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saudi Arabia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); United States (Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming); Uzbekistan; Yemen
Introduced:
Lesotho; Mexico; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, North-West Province)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on population trends in this species.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species generally occurs in still or slow-flowing water, from which it will spread in a terrestrial form away from the water. It is most typical of mesotrophic to eutrophic water bodies, particularly lakes, canals and canalized lowland rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The whole plant, and especially the root, has astringent, depurative abilities and is used to treat stomach pains (Plants For A Future 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place or needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Persicaria amphibia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided