Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elachistocleis surumu

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MICROHYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Elachistocleis surumu
Species Authority: Caramaschi, 2010
Synonym(s):
Elachistocleis ovalis (Schneider, 1799) [nomen dubium]
Taxonomic Notes:

Caramaschi (2010) considered Elachistocleis ovalis a nomen dubium associated to a species inquirenda (a species of doubtful identity requiring further investigation); biological populations in Brazil formerly associated to this name were reassigned to other species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-09-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group,
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Jarvis, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Jarvis, L.
Justification:

Listed as Data Deficient given that it has recently been described and there is little information on its extent of occurrence, population status, habitat requirements and threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Known from two localities within the Municipality of Pacaraima, Roraima, Brazil (Caramaschi 2010). This species has been found from the lowlands to 121 m altitude at Vila Surumu, Municipality of Pacaraima, Roraima, Brazil (Caramaschi 2010).

Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Roraima)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no population status information currently available for this species.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

It inhabits lowland rainforests. Based on information from congeners it is presumed to be a fossorial species that can be found within leaf litter, breeds in ponds and has aquatic larvae (Toledo et al. 2011).

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is no information on major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions are currently known for this species. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group, 2013. Elachistocleis surumu. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided