|Scientific Name:||Prodasineura vittata|
|Species Authority:||(Selys, 1886)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.|
|Reviewer/s:||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
The species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Within the western Africa region, the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are estimated to be above the thresholds for the Vulnerable category (Criteria B), there are probably more than five locations (as the threat of deforestation is occurring in many different areas of south east Nigeria and south west Cameroon and at different rates) and the deforestation is not believed to be causing a population decline at level to qualify for a threatened category under Criteria A (either past, current or future -over 10 years). However the deforestation in the region is extensive and the impacts upon the species need to be monitored. It is currently assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is known from southeast Nigeria and Cameroon to Democratic Republic of Congo.
In central Africa, it is present in Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Congo and Equatorial Guinea, and likely to be present also in Gabon.
In western Africa, the species is known from south east Nigeria and south west Cameroon.
Native:Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Nigeria
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Small rainforest streams.|
|Major Threat(s):||Specific threats to the species are unknown, but ongoing deforestation caused by agriculture and wood extraction in the area is believed to be a affecting to the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation measures known but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Prodasineura vittata. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|