Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elattoneura vittata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA PLATYCNEMIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Elattoneura vittata
Species Authority: (Selys, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Orange-fronted Threadtail
Synonym(s):
Alloneura vittata Selys, 1886
Disparoneura agrioniformis Martin, 1907
Prodasineura vittata (Selys, 1886)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Within the western Africa region, the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy are estimated to be above the thresholds for the Vulnerable category (Criteria B), there are probably more than five locations (as the threat of deforestation is occurring in many different areas of south east Nigeria and south west Cameroon and at different rates) and the deforestation is not believed to be causing a population decline at level to qualify for a threatened category under Criteria A (either past, current or future -over 10 years). However the deforestation in the region is extensive and the impacts upon the species need to be monitored. It is currently assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southeast Nigeria and Cameroon to Democratic Republic of Congo.

In central Africa, it is present in Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Congo and Equatorial Guinea, and likely to be present also in Gabon.

In western Africa, the species is known from south east Nigeria and south west Cameroon.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Small rainforest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Specific threats to the species are unknown, but ongoing deforestation caused by agriculture and wood extraction in the area is believed to be a affecting to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but research into population numbers and range, biology and ecology, habitat status, threats, and trends/monitoring would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Elattoneura vittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided