Nesciothemis nigeriensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Nesciothemis nigeriensis
Species Authority: Gambles, 1966
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Northern Redtail
Limnetothemis erythra Pinhey, 1966
Nesciothemis bicolor Gambles, unpublished
Taxonomic Notes: L. erythra is synonymous (Parr 1974).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats that is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from scattered records from Central African Republic, Nigeria and Sierra Leone.

In central Africa, it is known from Democratic Republic of Congo, Central African Republic, northern Cameroon likely.

In western Africa, the species is known from Nigeria and Sierra Leone.
Countries occurrence:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Nigeria; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lakes with emergent grasses, especially Echinochloa pyramidalis, in savannah and woodland (Parr 1972, 1974a, 1974b, 1977).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Probably benefits from the creation of artificial lakes in the savannah zone (Parr 1974). Research into population numbers and range would be valuable.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Nesciothemis nigeriensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T184201A8236409. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided