Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psammomys vexillaris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Psammomys vexillaris Thomas, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Sand Rat, Pale Sand Rat, Thin Sand Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Ben Hamou et al. (2006) show morphological, biochemical, genetic and cytogenetic evidence which supports the identification of two cryptic species within the genus Psammomys: fat sand rat Psammomys obesus (Cretzschmar, 1828) and the thin sand rat Psammomys vexillaris (Thomas, 1925).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-09-26
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Palomo, L., Yigit, N., Amori, G., Aulagnier, S., Hutterer, R., Krystufek, B. & Mitsain, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gerrie, R.
Justification:
It is listed as Data Deficient, because there is still little information on populations and habitat requirements. Additional studies are needed to understand more precisely the respective characteristics of P. vexillaris and P. obesus in terms of distribution, ecology and general biology.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This North African species ranges from northeastern Algeria, through central Tunisia to northwestern Libya.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Libya; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance of this species is unknown. It is often confused with Psammomys obesus.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in areas with consolidated sands with sparse, halophil vegetation. It is associated with Chenopodiaceae.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, however, climatic variability and land use changes have caused considerable changes in vegetation in the region (Hanafi and Jauffret 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2017. Psammomys vexillaris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T18419A102965932. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided