Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psammomys obesus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Psammomys obesus
Species Authority: Cretzschmar, 1828
Common Name(s):
English Fat Sand Rat
French Rat De Sable

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S. & Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in North Africa from Mauritania and Western Sahara to Egypt, and east through Sinai Peninsula into Saudi Arabia, Israel, Jordan and Syria. It is unevenly distributed probably due to its dependence on succulent plants for moisture. It has been recorded from a harbour in Sudan, where it may have been accidentally introduced.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Mauritania; Morocco; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common. At times, population explosions occur.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is only found in the vicinity of succulent shrubs, which are its main food source. It is a habitat generalist, found in rocky habitats, grasslands, semi-desert and desert so long as succulent shrubs are present. This mostly diurnal species is colonial and lives in burrow systems in open terrain of soil or sand. The causative agent for Leishmaniasis has been isolated from this species in Jordan (Amr 2000). The species is used in laboratory studies on diabetes (Qumsiyeh 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used for experimental medicine for diabetes and obesity research.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats. The species is persecuted as a pest and is a reservoir for disease.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in many protected areas.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. & Granjon, L. 2008. Psammomys obesus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided