Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinella venusta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyprinella venusta
Species Authority: Girard, 1856
Common Name(s):
English Blacktail Shiner
Taxonomic Notes: Kristmundsdottir and Gold (1996) used mtDNA restriction site analysis to study systematics and biogeography and identified four major mtDNA-based phylogeographic clades: Chocktawatchee, Apalachicola, Mobile, and Western (four lineages, Texas to Mississippi). They found that mtDNA phylogeographic subdivision within C. venusta is not strictly concordant with geographic subdivisions (ranges) of the three nominal subspecies (venusta, cercostigma, and stigmatura). Taxonomic revision may be warranted, but further study is needed. This species was removed from the genus Notropis and placed in the genus (formerly subgenus) Cyprinella by Mayden (1989). This change was adopted in the 1991 AFS checklist (Robins et al. 1991). See Mayden (1989) for synonymy.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-17
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range extends from the Rio Grande basin, Texas, to the Suwannee River drainage, Florida and Georgia, and extends north in the Mississippi River basin to southern Oklahoma, southeastern Missouri, southern Illinois, and western and southern Tennessee; introduced in the Sac River (Missouri River drainage), Missouri (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a very large number of occurrences (subpopulations) (e.g., see map in Lee et al. 1980). It is one of the most ubiquitous minnows in Alabama (Boschung and Mayden 2004).

Adult population size is unknown but certainly exceeds 100,000 and presumably exceeds 1,000,000. This is one of the most abundant minnows in Alabama (Boschung and Mayden 2004), Louisiana, and Texas (Lee et al. 1980).

In Louisiana, after the 1960s and early 1970s, blacktail shiners disappeared from several locations and abundance declined in other sites coincident with a range expansion and abundance increase in Cyprinella lutrensis (Douglas and Jordan 2002).

Extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size probably are relatively stable or declining at a rate of less than 10% over 10 years or three generations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This fish is most common in pools and runs of clear, sandy-bottomed, small to medium rivers, typically in areas with sparse vegetation and strong current, but upland populations occur in creeks over substrates with more gravel and rubble (Lee et al. 1980, Page and Burr 2011). Populations in the western part of the range are often in turbid water. Eggs are deposited in crevices.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall, this species faces no major threats. In Louisiana, habitat changes associated with flood control projects (e.g., channelization) apparently led to increases in C. lutrensis populations and declines and extirpations of C. venusta populations (Douglas and Jordan 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Cyprinella venusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided