Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma lynceum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma lynceum
Species Authority: Hay, 1885
Common Name(s):
English Brighteye Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-12
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because extent of occurrence, number of subpopulations, and population size are relatively large, and because the species probably is not declining fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes tributaries of the Mississippi River on the Former Mississippi Embayment, in western Kentucky, western Tennessee, Mississippi, and Louisiana; also Gulf Coast drainages from the Escatawpa River, extreme southwestern Alabama (just a few occurrences in that state), to the Mississippi River, Louisiana (Page and Burr 2011).

Extent of occurrence appears to be roughly 40,000-45,000 square kilometers.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations) (e.g., see map in Ross 2001).

Total adult population size is unknown, but this species is common in much of its range (Page and Burr 2011).

Populations are secure in Mississippi (Ross 2001), and this is likely to be the case throughout most of its range. Warren et al. (2000) categorised this species as "currently stable."
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes rocky riffles of creeks and small rivers, and areas near debris in sand and gravel runs (Page and Burr 2011). This species generally occurs in swifter streams, often with considerable spring flow, often over gravel riffles or around logs or in detrital aggregations in second to fourth order streams (Etnier and Starnes 1993, Ross 2001); rooted aquatic vegetation often is present but is not a necessary habitat feature (Etnier and Starnes 1993).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Stream rechanneling projects "undoubtedly have eliminated many populations" but this species "continues to be a common species in better quality streams within its range" (Etnier and Starnes 1993). There are no threats known to be causing a significant decline in the population numbers of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma lynceum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided