Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notropis rafinesquei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Notropis rafinesquei Suttkus, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Yazoo Shiner

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Range encompasses upper tributaries of the Yazoo River system, Bluff Hills and North Central Plateau physiographic provinces, Mississippi (Suttkus 1991), in the Coldwater, Tallahatchie, Yalobusha, and Yazoo river systems (Ross 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Ross (2001) mapped 40+ collection sites for 1983-1993 and 30+ sites for the pre-1983 period; these likely represent at least a couple dozen distinct occurrences.

Total adult population size is unknown, but this species is not rare.

Warren et al. (2000) categorized the trend as "currently stable."
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Usually this benthic, schooling species occurs in runs and riffles over sand and gravel in small to medium-sized streams; if disturbed, individuals may move into deeper pools (Suttkus 1991, Ross 2001).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known; this species is apparently secure (Ross 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Notropis rafinesquei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T184087A18230468. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided