Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clinostomus funduloides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Clinostomus funduloides Girard, 1856
Common Name(s):
English Rosyside Dace
Taxonomic Notes: This species formerly was referred to as C. vandoisulus. It is one of two species of Clinostomus. Sometimes it has been placed in genus Richardsonius. Duebler (1955, Ph.D. diss., Cornell Univ.) recognized three subspecies (two described, funduloides and estor), with the undescribed form close to species status (Lee et al. 1980).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-04
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range includes upland Atlantic Slope drainages from the lower Delaware River drainage, southern Pennsylvania, to the Savannah River drainage, Georgia; and the Ohio River basin, West Virginia and Ohio to northeastern Mississippi (Page and Burr 2011).

Subspecies estor: lower and middle Cumberland River and Tennessee River drainages, Kentucky, Tennessee, and Alabama. Undescribed subspecies: Little Tennessee River system, Tennessee and North Carolina. Subspecies funduloides and the undescribed subspecies intergrade in headwaters of the Little Tennessee River system, North Carolina and Georgia, and headwaters of the Savannah River drainage, Georgia. Hiwassee River may contain intergrades between subspecies estor and the undescribed subspecies. Subspecies ranges from Page and Burr (1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations) (e.g., see maps in Lee et al. 1980 and Jenkins and Burkhead 1994).

Adult population size is unknown but certainly exceeds 100,000. This fish is uncommon to common, often abundant, in much of its range (Jenkins and Burkhead 1994).

Extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size probably are relatively stable or declining at a rate of less than 10% over 10 years or three generations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Custom (N)

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes small to medium streams with clear to turbid water and moderate current (Lee et al. 1980), and rocky flowing pools of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers; this fish is most common in small clear streams (Page and Burr 2011). It spawns on gravelly riffles and sometimes uses the nests of chubs. Eggs are scattered.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Clinostomus funduloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T184083A15363338. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided