Map_thumbnail_large_font

Morone chrysops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES MORONIDAE

Scientific Name: Morone chrysops
Species Authority: (Rafinesque, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English White Bass
Synonym(s):
Perca chrysops Rafinesque, 1820

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-10-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Morone chrysops has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a broad distribution across the United States and Canada and occupies a range of habitat types. It has expanded its range and is increasing in abundance in areas. There are no known major threats reportedly impacting the population of this species, and therefore the population of this species is reported to be stable.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is native to the St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay (Red River), and Mississippi River basins from Quebec to Manitoba and south to Louisiana; Gulf Slope drainages from Mississippi River, Louisiana, to Rio Grande, Texas and New Mexico (Page and Burr 1991). It has been introduced widely within and outside its natural range.

Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations): Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 1,000,000.

Abundance has increased in the lower Missouri River as a result of human-caused changes in the river (e.g. reservoir construction and consequent reductions in turbidity) (Pflieger and Grace 1987).

Warren et al. (2000) categorized the trend as "currently stable" in the southeastern United States.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is known from a range of habitat types including the open waters of large lakes and reservoirs, to the pools of slow-moving small and large rivers. This species is typically seen in schools at the water surface. During the day this species is seen offshore in the open waters of the lake, and at night it moves inshore. It displays an avoidance for areas of continuous turbidity. Spawning grounds are usually in the running water of tributary streams with rock or gravel substrate, or along lake shores with high wave action. Individuals tend to return to specific spawning grounds.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished recreationally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats thought to be causing a significant decline in the population numbers of this species. In some areas of its range, it is under pressure for resources due to competition with the invasive species Morone americana. This species is also fished recreationally, however this does not appear to pose a significant threat to this species as it is described as growing in abundance in areas and expanding its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Morone chrysops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided