Map_thumbnail_large_font

Percina austroperca 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Percina austroperca Thompson, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Southern Logperch
Taxonomic Source(s): Thompson, B.A. 1995. Percina austroperca, a new species of logperch (Percidae, subgenus Percina) from the Choctawhatchee and Escambia rivers in Alabama and Florida. Occasional Papers of the Museum of Natural Science, Louisiana State University 69.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-08-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species has a somewhat small extent of occurrence, but it is listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large number of subpopulations and population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major ongoing threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Escambia and Choctawhatchee river drainages, western Florida and southern Alabama (Gilbert 1992, Boschung and Mayden 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by at least several distinct occurrences (subpopulations) within its small range (e.g., see map in Boschung and Mayden 2004, in which 17 collection sites are mapped in Alabama).

Total adult population size is unknown. Although not a numerically abundant species, these fishes are commonly and frequently collected in routine electrofishing samples (Bass et al. 2004).

Although this fish is not particularly common, distribution and abundance apparently have been stable in recent years (Gilbert 1992).

Boschung and Mayden (2004) stated that this species is showing "no signs of stress" in Alabama, which encompasses most of the range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes rivers and large creeks having a substrate of clean sand, gravel, and rubble shoals (Gilbert 1992, Boschung and Mayden 2004). Probably the eggs are buried in sand/gravel substrates in swift current.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species does not appear to be facing obvious threats in Alabama (Boschung and Mayden 2004) or Florida (Bass et al. 2004).

Potential threats include construction of dams and creation of impoundments, pollution, and siltation. This fish probably tolerates moderate motorized boat traffic.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Percina austroperca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T184077A19033007. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided