Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhabdophis chrysargos

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA NATRICIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhabdophis chrysargos
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Speckle-bellied Keelback, Southern Water Snake, Specklebelly Keelback
Synonym(s):
Rhabdophis chrysarga (Schlegel, 1837) [orth. error]
Rhabdophis chrysargas (Schlegel, 1837) [orth. error]
Tropidonotus chrysargos Schlegel, 1837
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly placed in the genus Natrix. The validity and identity of records from Hainan was the subject of uncertainty until Zhao (1997) identified that this population represented a distinct species, which he described as Rhabdophis adleri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-02
Assessor(s): Vogel, G., Wogan, G., Tampos, G., Delima, E.M., Diesmos, A.C., Iskandar, D., Das, I. & Inger, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This common snake is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and the absence of any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Myanmar to Viet Nam, then southward and eastward through the Malay Peninsula and the Indonesian islands to the Philippines (Palawan, Balabac, Culion, Busuanga, Mindanao) and Ternate, Indonesia (Smith 1943, David and Vogel 1996, Nguyen et al. 2009). Its occurrence on Sulawesi has been reported but is considered doubtful (de Lang and Vogel 2005). Records from Hainan Island (China) reported by Zhao and Adler (1993) represent a separate species, since described as R. adleri (Zhao 1997). This snake has been recorded from 200 to 1,700 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Papua, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in many parts of its range, including Borneo (Stuebing and Inger 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs along streams in tropical forests. It is tolerant of some disturbance and has been found in secondary forest. It is oviparous, laying clutches of 3 to 10 eggs (Cox et al. 1998). In Peninsular Malaysia, this snake is more common in upland forested areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be affected by deforestation, although it is not considered to be a major threat at present since this species is widespread, it is still common in areas such as Borneo which are subject to high rates of forest loss, and is able to survive in secondary forest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected areas. Research is needed to establish the correct taxonomic status of this widespread species.

Citation: Vogel, G., Wogan, G., Tampos, G., Delima, E.M., Diesmos, A.C., Iskandar, D., Das, I. & Inger, R.F. 2012. Rhabdophis chrysargos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided