Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus ssp. californicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Beloniformes Exocoetidae

Scientific Name: Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus ssp. californicus
Species Authority: (Cooper, 1863)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English California flyingfish, Flyingfish
French Exocet californien
Spanish Pez volador, Volador de California
Cheilopogon californicus (Cooper, 1863)
Cypselurus californicus (Cooper, 1863)
Exocoetus californicus Cooper, 1863
Parexocoetoides vanderbilti Fowler, 1944

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Collette, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This subspecies is widely distributed in the Eastern Pacific. Although there is no population information available, there are no major threats known. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This subspecies is present in the eastern Pacific from Oregon to the tip of Baja California, including the southwestern Gulf of California and the Revillagigedos islands.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this subspecies.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a epipelagic, neritic fish found to 5 m. This species is capable of leaping and gliding out of the water for considerable distances above the surface.
Systems: Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this subspecies.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures. However, this subspecies' distribution overlaps a number of Marine Protected Areas within its range (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Collette, B. 2010. Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus ssp. californicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T184053A8229048. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided