Tylosurus crocodilus ssp. fodiator 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Beloniformes Belonidae

Scientific Name: Tylosurus crocodilus ssp. fodiator
Species Authority: Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Hound needlefish, Mexican needlefish
French Aiguille crocodile
Spanish Marao lisero
Strongylura fodiator (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Tylosurus fodiator Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-21
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Acero, A. & Rojas, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This subspecies is widespread, and is abundant throughout its range in the Eastern Pacific. There are no known major threats, and no indication of population decline from commercial fishing of this subspecies. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is circumtropical. The subspecies Tylosurus crocodilus fodiator is endemic to the Eastern Tropical Pacific, and is found from Baja California and the Gulf of California, Mexico to Ecuador, including the Galapagos, Cocos and Malpelo Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This subspecies is abundant throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This pelagic subspecies is generally found in coastal waters and is reef-associated, but can also be found offshore (Collette 1995).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This subspecies is fished and is of commercial importance. It is caught with different types of gear, including drift nets and incidentally in long-lines in Colombia. It is marketed fresh and salted (Collette 1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this subspecies.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this subspecies. However, its distribution falls into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Collette, B., Acero, A. & Rojas, P. 2010. Tylosurus crocodilus ssp. fodiator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T184051A8228704. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided