Starksia lepidogaster 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labrisomidae

Scientific Name: Starksia lepidogaster
Species Authority: Rosenblatt & Taylor, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Scalybelly Blenny
Spanish Trambollito Panza Escamosa
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is known from only 11 specimens collected in 1961 in the Tres Marias Islands, Mexico. More survey work and information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, habitat requirements, and threats. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is only known from Cleopha Island in the Tres Marias Islands, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 15
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species. This species is known only from the holotype and 10 paratypes collected from the same site in 1961.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a benthic species that inhabits rocky areas to depths of 15 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution within the The Tres Marias Islands Biosphere Reserve (WDPA 2006). More survey work and research is needed on its distribution, population status, habitat requirements and threats.

Citation: Hastings, P. 2010. Starksia lepidogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T184048A8228161. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided