Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myrophis vafer

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ANGUILLIFORMES OPHICHTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Myrophis vafer
Species Authority: Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Pacific worm eel, Worm eel
Spanish Anguila gusano, Tieso lombrice
Synonym(s):
Hesperomyrus fryi Myers & Storey, 1939

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): McCosker, J., Béarez, P. & and Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Eastern Pacific from San Pedro, southern California, USA to Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in tide pools and on shallow muddy and sandy substrate. It is a benthic but not a burrowing species (Charter and Moser, 1996). The young of this species are attracted to lights at the sea surface, and adults may often be observed near the surface as well (McCosker and Rosenblatt, 1995).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas (WDPA 2006).

Citation: McCosker, J., Béarez, P. & and Lea, B. 2010. Myrophis vafer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided