Map_thumbnail_large_font

Larimus acclivis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sciaenidae

Scientific Name: Larimus acclivis Jordan & Bristol, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Steeplined drum
French Verrue à stries noires
Spanish Bombache boquinete, Boquinete, Cajero, Cajeta, Corvineta de estrias negras, Rabo amarillo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chao, L., Espinosa, H., Findley, L. & van der Heiden, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Baja California and the eastern Gulf of California to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):60
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This pelagic species inhabits coastal waters and lagoons to depths of 60m. According to Cooke (1992), L. acclivis seems to is regularly found in middle estuaries and mangroves along the tropical eastern Pacific coast. It feeds mainly on planktonic crustaceans.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, this species is sometimes caught as by-catch in shrimp trawls and artisinal fisheries. It is common in the local markets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Chao, L., Espinosa, H., Findley, L. & van der Heiden, A. 2010. Larimus acclivis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T184032A8225276. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided