Tomicodon abuelorum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gobiesociformes Gobiesocidae

Scientific Name: Tomicodon abuelorum
Species Authority: Szelistowski, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Grandparents Clingfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is common in mangrove habitat throughout its range. However, based on the remaining mangrove habitat within its distribution in 2000, this species extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 2,000 km², and is severely fragmented with continuing habitat decline due to ongoing mangrove extraction and coastal development. It is listed as Endangered under criterion B.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Central Pacific, where it known from the Gulf of Nicoya, Costa Rica to Darien, in the Gulf of Panamá.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In suitable mangrove habitat, this is a common species. Szelistowski (1990) reported mean densities of 0.8-1.4 fish per mangrove root in his study area in the Gulf of Nicoya.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic species is found only in areas with Rhizophora mangrove prop roots. It is usually attached to root surfaces or moving about and feeding from them at high tide (Szelistowski 1990). Juveniles have been recorded from floating mangrove leaves, which they may use as a dispersal mechanism into mangrove root systems. Stomach contents contained barnacle cirri and barnacle cyprid larvae, Sphaeroma peruvianum, small oysters and other bivalves, amphipods, and harpacticoid copepods (Szelistowski 1990).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is extensive habitat loss from extraction of Rhizophora mangroves in Central American countries (Jiménez 1994). Surveys in other regions show that the reduction of mangroves brought some fish species to extinction (Ferreira et al. 2005). As of 2000, the area of mangroves remaining in Costa Rica (including the Atlantic coast) and Panama combined was estimated at around 2,000 km² (FAO 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species overlaps with several Marine Protected Areas, including Humedal de Importancia Internacional Punta Patiño, a 30,000 ha RAMSAR site (WDPA 2006). Improved protection of remaining mangrove habitat in the range of the species is urgently needed.

Citation: Hastings, P. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Tomicodon abuelorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T184030A8224946. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided