Trachinotus stilbe 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae

Scientific Name: Trachinotus stilbe
Species Authority: (Jordan & McGregor, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Steel Pompano, Shortfin Pompano
French Pompaneau Éclatant
Spanish Pámpano, Pámpano Acerado
Zalocys stilbe Jordan & McGregor, 1898

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R. & Dominici-Arosemena, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is found almost entirely around the offshore islands in the tropical eastern Pacific, and can be locally common. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This tropical eastern Pacific species is primarily found around the oceanic islands and from scattered records along the coasts of Costa Rica and western Panama.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Mexico; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 25
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species is locally common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This pelagic species is found near oceanic islands, and generally forms large schools (Smith-Vaniz 1995). It is found to 25m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no region-wide major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, the majority of this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R. & Dominici-Arosemena, A. 2010. Trachinotus stilbe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T184003A8214455. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided