Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thalassoma grammaticum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Thalassoma grammaticum
Species Authority: Gilbert, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Sunset wrasse
French Girelle crépuscule
Spanish Vieja atardecer, Vieja crepúsculo
Synonym(s):
Thalassoma lutescens non Lay and Bennet, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, F., Edgar, G., Zapata, F., Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Craig, M.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and common in many parts of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the southwestern and central eastern Gulf of California to northern Peru, including all the offshore Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is moderately common in many parts of its range.

This species was studied in different sites at Galapagos archipelago, with an overall mean abundance of 0.59 individuals per 500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). This fish was not found in surveys at Gulf of Papagayo (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005), Gulf Dulce (Figueroa 2001) or Catalinas Island (Espinoza and Salas 2005), in Costa Rica. According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), T. grammaticum is a rare species at Los Islotes, Gulf of California, with an occurrence frequency below 10%.

In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was considered abundant — more than 5% of the overall abundance registered — with a relative frequency between 75-100% (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). In Bahía de Navidad, México, this fish was not captured within 12 month-long field trips throughout a year (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001). At Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Zapata and Morales 1997), this species is less abundant, with a density of 0.0007 (±0.007) individuals per 10 m2, with an observational frequency of 1.2%. According to Robertson and Allen (1996), this fish was commonly collected and apparently abundant enough to have a resident population at Clipperton Atoll.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is found in reefs subjected to surges, generally to depths of 65 m. At Gulf of Chiriqui, Panamá, this fish was found in the zone of madreporic branching coral (Dominici-Arosemena and Wolff 2006).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade, and can command a high price.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G., Robertson, R., Rivera, F., Edgar, G., Zapata, F., Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A. 2010. Thalassoma grammaticum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided