Map_thumbnail_large_font

Argentina aliceae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osmeriformes Argentinidae

Scientific Name: Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Alice Argentina
French Argentine Alice
Spanish Argentina, Argentina Alicia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species is caught as bycatch in shrimp fisheries, it has a wide distribution, it occurs in Marine Protected Areas, and has no other threats. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The geographic range of this species in the eastern Pacific extends from the Gulf of Fonseca to northern Peru, and also reachs Malpelo island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):310
Upper depth limit (metres):90
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population data is available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This fish lives over soft substrata, feeds on zooplankton, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae. It is found from 90-310 m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has no major threats. This species is found in commercial fisheries and is used as fish meal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region. More research is needed to determine the complete distribution, habitat, ecology, population size and population trends of this species.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Argentina aliceae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183982A8210911. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided