Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plagiotremus azaleus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Plagiotremus azaleus (Jordan & Bollman, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Sabertooth Blenny
Spanish Blenia, Cachudito Diente Sable, Diente Sable
Synonym(s):
Runula azalea Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is abundant in at least some parts of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California, USA and the central Gulf of California, Mexico to central Peru, including the Revillagigedo, Cocos, Malpelo and Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):25
Upper depth limit (metres):2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered common in most parts of its range. In the Galapagos, the mean abundance for the species was 11 individuals per 500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). In Costa Rica and near Gorgona Island, Colombia, however, this species has been found to have a lower occurence and density (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005; Espinoza and Salas, 2005; Mora and Zapata, 2004).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal, reef-associated species lives in empty tube-worm snail shells, often extending the head from the opening. It feeds by joining loose groups of look-alike rainbow wrasse and darting out to nip at nearby fish, taking mucus and perhaps small bits of flesh (Humann and Deloach, 1993). The skin of larger fishes is the mainstay of the diet, although they are also known to eat eggs (Grove and Lavenberg, 1997).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P. 2010. Plagiotremus azaleus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183980A8210547. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided