Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Psammobates geometricus
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Geometric Tortoise
French Tortue Géométrique, Sakafi
Spanish Sacafi, Tortuga Geométrica
Chersine geometrica (Linnaeus 1758)
Chersinella geometrica (Linnaeus 1758)
Geochelone geometrica (Linnaeus 1758)
Hydrone geometrica (Linnaeus 1758)
Peltastes geographicus Gray 1869
Peltastes geometricus (Linnaeus 1758)
Testudo geometrica Linnaeus, 1758
Testudo luteola Daudin 1801
Testudo strauchi Lidth de Jeude 1893
Taxonomic Source(s): TTWG [Turtle Taxonomy Working Group: van Dijk, P.P., Iverson, J.B., Rhodin, A.G.J., Shaffer, H.B., and Bour, R.]. 2014. Turtles of the world, 7th edition: annotated checklist of taxonomy, synonymy, distribution with maps, and conservation status. Chelonian Research Monographs 5(7): 000.329-479, doi:10.3854/crm.5.000.checklist.v7.2014.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1ac, B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1982 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Psammobates geometricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18398A8210444. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided