Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stegastes baldwini

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACENTRIDAE

Scientific Name: Stegastes baldwini
Species Authority: Allen & Woods, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Baldwin's major, Clipperton gregory
French Chauffet de Baldwin
Spanish Jaqueta de Baldwin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-27
Assessor(s): Allen, G. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is restricted to Clipperton Island reefs, and has an area of occupancy of less than 10 km². Regional experts support the plausible threat of the increased duration and frequency of ENSO events that can cause severe and rapid declines for restricted-range, shallow-water species in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific. Because it is found in deeper water and therefore is not expected to decline as quickly as more shallow-water species, it is listed as Near Threatened under Criterion D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is only found in the Clipperton Atoll in assocation with its four km² area of reefs, and therefore has an estimated area of occupancy of less than 10 km².
Countries:
Native:
France (Clipperton I.); French Polynesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: According to Robertson and Allen (1996), this species was relatively commonly at the Clipperton Atoll.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coral reefs and associated calcareous rock habitat (Allen 1991) to depths of 100 m. It is omnivorous, feeds on benthic microalgae, sessile crustacea and worms and mobile benthic crustacea.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Eastern Tropical Pacific, severe localized fish species declines have occurred after strong ENSO events that result in shallow waters that are too warm and nutrient poor for extended periods of time (Grove 1985, Edgar et al. 2009). The frequency and duration of ENSO events in this region of the Eastern Tropical Pacific (e.g. the up-welling zone off the coast of Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Panama and the offshore islands) appears to be increasing (Glynn and Ault 2000, Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004). Given this species’ restricted distribution and shallow water habitat, oceanographic environmental changes, such as those associated with future ENSO events, may have detrimental effects on the survival of this species.

However, this species is found in deeper waters and declines for this species may not be as severe as for other more shallow-water species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures known for this species.

Citation: Allen, G. & Robertson, R. 2010. Stegastes baldwini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided