Cynoscion analis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sciaenidae

Scientific Name: Cynoscion analis
Species Authority: (Jenyns, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian weakfish
French Acoupa du pérou
Spanish Ayangue, Cachema, Corvina
Otolithus analis Jenyns, 1842
Otolithus peruanus Tschudi, 1846

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Chao, L. & Espinosa, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is relatively widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in at least part of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Colombia to northern Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Colombia; Ecuador; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species. It is considered a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species is found in coastal waters to depths of 50 m. Juveniles enter estuaries and shallow bays. It feeds mainly on shrimps and fishes.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Chao, L. & Espinosa, H. 2010. Cynoscion analis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183954A8205810. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided