Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lutjanus argentiventris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LUTJANIDAE

Scientific Name: Lutjanus argentiventris
Species Authority: (Peters, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Amarillo snapper, Yellow snapper
French Vivaneau jaune
Spanish Boca colorada, Guachinango, Huachinango, Miche, Pargo amarillo, Pargo blanco, Pargo coliamarillo, Pargo colorado, Pargo de manglar, Pargo dentón, Pargo mulatillo, Pargo rojo, Pargo rosquero
Synonym(s):
Hypoplectrus lamprurus Jordan and Gilbert, 1882
Mesoprion argentiventris Peters, 1869
Serranus lamprurus Jordan and Gilbert, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Assessor(s): Bessudo, S., Acero, A., Rojas, P. & Cotto, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in at least parts of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern. However, since juveniles appear to be dependent on heavily impacted mangroves and estuaries as nursery areas and it is heavily fished, this species should be carefully monitored.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California, USA and the Gulf of California to Peru, including Cocos, Malpelo, Galapagos and Revillagigedo Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in many parts of its range.

The mean abundance of the species in Galapagos Island was 0.44 individuals / 500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). In Gorgona Island, Colombia, the annual density was 0.693 (no./ 10 m2), and the frequency of observation was 36.4% (Zapata and Morales, 1997).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is found in inshore reef areas over hard substrate to depths of at least 60m. It is tolerant of freshwater (Bussing, 1998), and juveniles are common in estuaries. For example, only small individuals were captured in mangrove areas in the Gulf of Montijo, which suggests that this area is mostly used for breeding and reproduction (Vega, 2004).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a commercially important species, and it is also used for aquaculture purposes (Maté, 2005). The most common fishing method is by trawl, primarily in mangroves and rocky areas (Vega, 2004). It is marketed fresh or frozen (Allen, 1995). In Nicaragua, this species is important in artisinal fisheries and primarily caught by gill net and incidentally in trawl. In Colombia, this species is caught by hook-and-line artisinal fisheries (Rojas et al. 2004).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss of mangroves throughout its range from coastal development may also negatively impact the availability and quality of nursery areas for juveniles of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Bessudo, S., Acero, A., Rojas, P. & Cotto, A. 2010. Lutjanus argentiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided