Chaenopsis alepidota 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaenopsidae

Scientific Name: Chaenopsis alepidota
Species Authority: (Gilbert, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Orangethroat pikeblenny
Spanish Blenia, Tubícola lucio
Chaenopsis alepidota Gilbert, 1890
Lucioblennius alepidotus Gilbert, 1890
Lucioblennius lucius Osburn and Nichols, 1916
Taxonomic Notes: One form from California has been recognized as a distinct subspecies (Bohlke 1952).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is fairly widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in at least part of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and has a disjunct distribution. It is found in southern California, USA and northern Baja California, Mexico and in the western and north-eastern Gulf of California.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 25
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common in the Gulf of California.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species inhabits worm tubes on sand-rubble substrate adjacent to reefs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, other than it has an intrinsically restricted and disjunct range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from several Marine Protected Areas within its range, including Loreto Bay Marine National Park, Cabo Pulmo Marine National Park, and Alto Gulfo Biosphere Reserve (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P. 2010. Chaenopsis alepidota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183941A8203769. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided