Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anchoviella balboae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Engraulidae

Scientific Name: Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926)
Common Name(s):
English Balboa Anchovy
French Anchois de Balboa
Spanish Anchoa de Balboa
Synonym(s):
Amplova balboae Jordan & Seale, 1926
Anchovia brevirostra Meek & Hildebrand, 1923

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-07-17
Assessor(s): Di Dario, F.
Reviewer(s): Birge, TB
Contributor(s): Bussing, W., Eschmeyer, W., Iwamoto, T. & Alvarado, J.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Birge, TB
Justification:
This coastal marine species has a relatively small distribution with confirmed records along the western coast of Panama. There is uncertainty regarding this species true geographic distribution; it may be more widely spread, though records from El Salvador require verification. This species inhabits shallow coastal areas along sandy shores and forms large schools. Limited information is available relating to this species population structure and its basic biology. It does not appear to be utilized, but may be included in mixed landings throughout its range. Threats to this species are unknown, though it may be negatively impacted by environmental changes such as ENSO events. It also occurs as bycatch in shrimp trawl fisheries; however, the impact from this potential threat is not quantified. Given the limited knowledge of its true range, biology, ecology and potential threats, Anchoviella balboae is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Confirmed records of this tropical eastern Pacific species are from Panama based off of specimens collected around the time of the description of this species in the 1940s. Records from El Salvador were perhaps made in error and are questionable (Whitehead et al. 1988). Based on data from other related species, this species' depth range is estimated to be 0-50 m (Whitehead et al. 1988).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):50
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information for this species is limited.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is a marine, coastal species that occurs along sandy shores and forms large schools. It feeds on zooplankton and has pelagic eggs and larvae (Whitehead et al. 1988, Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995). This species is known to a maximum standard length of 7.2 cm (Whitehead et al. 1988).

Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Unknown
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species does not appear to be utilized. It is not specifically targeted but may make up a small component of mixed species landings throughout its range. This species is included as bycatch in Panamanian shrimp trawling fisheries (Medina pers. comm. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are unknown. Oceanographic environmental changes such as ENSO events may have fatal effects on the marine ecosystems and the survival of any regional endemic species in any coastal habitat. This species is included as bycatch in Panamanian shrimp trawling fisheries (Medina pers. comm. 2008), though the potential impacts this may have on this species are not well understood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known species-specific conservation measures are in place.

Citation: Di Dario, F. 2017. Anchoviella balboae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T183934A102902289. . Downloaded on 11 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided