Harengula thrissina 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae

Scientific Name: Harengula thrissina
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Flatiron Herring, Flatiron Herring, Herring
Spanish Arenquito, Anchovia, Arenque, Sardina, Sardina Escamuda, Sardinela, Sardinella, Sardineta Plumilla, Sardinita Plumilla
French Harengule Écailleux, Harengule Pacifique
Clupea thrissina Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Taxonomic Notes: This species seems to have two forms or subspecies: Harengula thrissina thrissina from the Gulf of California to Panama and Harengula thrissina peruana from Panama to Peru (Watson and Sandknop 1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Smith-Vaniz, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species has a wide distribution, has no major threats, and occurs in several Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution of this species in the eastern Pacific extends from central California to Peru (at least to Callao), including the Gulf of California (Watson and Sandknop 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a schooling species found in coastal waters to 10 m. It forms dense schools along shores and estuarine areas with salinities slightly lower than that of fully marine waters. This species feeds on planktonic crustaceans (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995). It is oviparous, with planktonic eggs and larvae (Watson and Sandknop 1996).
Systems: Marine
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is sometimes caught and used as bait.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species. This species is important for subsistence fisheries and is utilized as bait (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Smith-Vaniz, B. 2010. Harengula thrissina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183931A8201850. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided