Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xystreurys liolepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PLEURONECTIFORMES PARALICHTHYIDAE

Scientific Name: Xystreurys liolepis
Species Authority: Jordan & Gilbert, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Fantail Flounder, Fantail Sole
French Rite éventail
Spanish Lenguado cola de abanico

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): van der Heiden, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is relativley widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is uncommon in many parts of its range. Although it is occationally caught as by-catch in shrimp trawling, there are no major threats for this deep water species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern California to the tip of Baja California and in the Gulf of California, although it is absent from the southeastern Gulf (Galván-Magaña et al. 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is uncommon, at least in the Gulf of California, and most often caught in deeper waters.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in deep nearshore areas over sand and sandy mud soft substrates to depths of 136m (Oda, 1991; Galván-Magaña et al. 2000).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. It is sometimes caught as bycatch in shrimp trawling activities, but it usually lives in deeper water where the boats don't operate.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: van der Heiden, A. 2010. Xystreurys liolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided