Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opisthonema bulleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CLUPEIFORMES CLUPEIDAE

Scientific Name: Opisthonema bulleri
Species Authority: (Regan, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Slender thread herring
Spanish Machete del Norte, Machuelo hebra crinudo, Pinchagua delgada, Plumuda, Sardina crinuda
Synonym(s):
Clupea bulleri Regan, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Assessor(s): Cotto, A., Medina, E. & Bernal, O.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline from small-scale fisheries. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific region, and is found from the eastern Gulf of California, Mexico to Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is the least abundant species of Opisthonema in the Eastern Pacific (Whitehead and Rodriguez-Sanchez, 1995; Whitehead, 1985).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This coastal pelagic species forms schools is found near-shore in coastal areas (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995; Whitehead, 1985).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important in subsistence fisheries (Whitehead and Rodríguez-Sánchez 1995; Whitehead, 1985). However, in Panama this species has not been fished for at least 25 years.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Cotto, A., Medina, E. & Bernal, O. 2010. Opisthonema bulleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided